100 TOP Real Time RSS Interview Questions and Answers pdf download

Read the most frequently asked 100 top RSS multiple choice questions and answers PDF for freshers and experienced

RSS Objective type Questions and Answers List


RSS
RSS Interview Questions and Answers

What is the objective of web syndication formats such as RSS?
A. RSS aims to create a massive advertising platform.
B. The objective is to slowly introduce information that allows websites to join into a growing network.
C. RSS’ objective is to channel web traffic for the benefit of its owners.
D. The goal is to deliver web feeds that keep other sites informed about website updates.
Ans: D

Which of the following child elements is used to specify a text input field that should be displayed with the feed?
A. input
B. userInput
C. textInput
D. text
Ans: C

Which of the following is TRUE about RSS?
A. It is a way to easily distribute a list of headlines, update notices, and sometimes content to a wide number of people
B. RSS stands for “Really Simple Syndication”
C. It is used by computer programs that organize those headlines and notices for easy reading
D. All of the given options are correct
Ans: D

What three elements are required in an RSS file?
A. Title, link, summary
B. Time, link, description.
C. Title, link, dedication.
D. Title, link, description.
Ans: D

Which of the following is NOT a valid element in a RSS document?
A.
B.
C. D.
Ans: D

If you wanted your cache time to be one hour, how would this be denoted?
A. t60
B. 60
C. 60min
D. 1hr
Ans: B

Which of the following child element is used to define the last-modified date of the content of the feed?
A. lastBuildDate
B. pubDate
C. docs
D. generator
Ans: A

When enclosing a url, what format must it be in?
A. xtp
B. http
C. xtml
D. smtp
Ans: B

RSS feed is represented in which of the following formats?
A. XML
B. DHTML
C. JSON
D. HTML
Ans: A

Which of the following is TRUE about a RSS document?
A. All of the given options are correct
B. Elements are case sensitive
C. All elements must have a closing tag
D. Elements must be properly nested
Ans: A

Which of the following elements is used by RSS aggregators to group feeds ?
A. description
B. docs
C. generator
D. category
Ans: D

Should the name of your website and RSS file be the same?
A. Yes.
B. No. RSS will suffer from performance issues.
C. No, they will conflict with each other.
D. No. It will cause RSS to crash.
Ans: A

Which of the following is not a VALID child element of element in a RSS document?
A. rss
B. description
C. link
D. title
Ans: A

Which of the following element in RSS documents has the RSS version property?
A.
B.
C.
D. Ans: B

Which of the following child elements is used to specify a category for a feed?
A. link
B. category
C. channel
D. title
Ans: B

Which of the following child element is used to describe the channel?
A. description
B. title
C. generator
D. docs
Ans: A

Which of the following is TRUE about following RSS document : Smarterer RSS http://www.smarterer.com/rss Smarterer RSS Feed Thu, 27 Aug 2011
A. The item was created on Thu, 27 Aug 2011
B. The item was deleted on Thu, 27 Aug 2011
C. The item was last modified on Thu, 27 Aug 2011
D. The item was last published on Thu, 27 Aug 2011
Ans: D

Which of the following element is a REQUIRED element?
A. category
B. lastBuildDate
C. title
D. docs
Ans: C

Which of the following is an example of the proper usage of the sub-element, ?
A. PinkFloyd
B. Pink Floyd
C. PinkPink FloydFloyd
D. Pink Floyd
Ans: B

Which of the following represents a list of notification from a website?
A. RSS aggregators
B. RSS Readers
C. RSS Channels
D. RSS Feeds
Ans: D

Which of the following is TRUE about the following :
A. Length of the media file is 7000 MB
B. Length of the media file is 7000 kB
C. Length of the media file is 7000 bytes
D. Length of the media file is 7000 GB
Ans: C

“ttl” means “time to live”, or the number of minutes a channel will?
A. Allow subscriptions.
B. Stay online.
C. Be cached before refreshing.
D. Remain active.
Ans: C

Which of the following is a valid syntax for writing comments in a RSS document?
A. <-- This is an RSS comment --!>
B.
C. <-- This is an RSS comment -->
D.
Ans: D

If you used the element, “managingEditor”, what information would be provided?
A. The address of your managing editor.
B. The email contact for your developer.
C. Email contact for your editorial content manager.
D. The email contact for your webmaster.
Ans: C

Which of the following child element is used to specify the hours where aggregators should skip updating the feed?
A. skip
B. skipDays
C. skipHours
D. skipHour
Ans: C

What does the “ttl” acronym mean?
A. Total to load.
B. Time to leave.
C. Time to live.
D. Time to load.
Ans: C

In your RSS feed, you want to include the last date that the content on the channel changed. What element do you use?
A. firstBuildDate
B. BuildDate
C. lastDateBuilt
D. lastBuildDate
Ans: D

What does the domain attribute identify?
A. The kind of metadata attributed to the website.
B. The websites category followed by its domain.
C. The websites source code.
D. The websites domain, followed by its category.
Ans: D

What is the sub-element responsible for?
A. Specifying a web service that supports the rssCloud interface.
B. Indicating an advertisement for cloud hosting.
C. Sending the RSS feed through a cloud network.
D. Piping a cloud network across the RSS feed.
Ans: A

Which of the following automatically access the RSS feeds of websites and organize the results ?
A. RSS Channels
B. RSS Readers
C. RSS aggregators
D. RSS aggregators, RSS Channels and RSS Readers
Ans: D

Is an optional sub-element of ?
A. No.
B. does not allow sub-elements.
C. Yes.
D. No. is a sub-element of
Ans: C

PICS is an acronym meaning what?
A. Images
B. Pictures.
C. Platform for Image Content System
D. Platform for Internet Content Selection
Ans: D

Which of the following is not a sub-element of the sub-element?
A.
B.
C.

RSS is an acronym meaning?
A. Really Simple Syndication
B. Rarely Simple Syndication.
C. Relatively Simple Syndication.
D. Really Smart Syndication
Ans: A

If you need to display an image in your feed, what element do you use?
A. jpg
B. picture
C. image
D. img
Ans: C

Which of the following child elements is used to define the hyperlink of the channel?
A. webmaster
B. channelLink
C. link
D. hyperlink
Ans: C

What is a benefit gained by including the sub-element?
A. Cache time is eliminated.
B. Cache time is expanded.
C. Cache time is limited.
D. RSS sources can be managed by a file-sharing network.
Ans: D

The element allows processes to register with a cloud to be notified of updates to the channel. This implements what?
A. A method to systematically update images on your RSS feed.
B. A lightweight publish-subscribe protocol for RSS feeds.
C. A method of continually uploading your content to a cloud network.
D. A publish-subscribe shareware network.
Ans: B

What call do you use to register with a cloud to be notified of updates?
A. myCloud.rssPlease
B. myCloud.rssPleaseNotify
C. cloudRSSplease
D. rssCloudPlease
Ans: B

What are the three required attributes of ?
A. url, length, and context.
B. url, length, and type.
C. url, quality, and type.
D. file, length, and type.
Ans: B

Which of the following is not a VALID child element of element in a RSS document?
A. channel
B. link
C. description
D. title
Ans: A

Which of the following child elements defines the number of minutes that indicate how long a channel can be cached before refreshing from the source?
A. timeToLive
B. ttl
C. refreshRate
D. minutes
Ans: B

What is its one required attribute, url, responsible for?
A. Linking directly to the unchanged source.
B. Linking to an encapsulated version of the source.
C. Linking to the XMLization of the source.
D. Linking to an encrypted version of the source.
Ans: C

Which of the following child element allows a media-file to be included with an item?
A. media
B. attachment
C. include
D. enclosure
Ans: D

Which of the following child element is used to define a unique identifier for the item?
A. guid
B. uuid
C. uid
D. gid
Ans: A

What does the sub-element mean, and what is its function?
A. Globally unique item, and it continually changes the item itself to keep it unique.
B. Globally unique item, and it constantly changes the item to keep it unique.
C. Globally unique identifier, and it uniquely identifies the item.
D. Globally unique item, and it spreads the item across all RSS feeds.
Ans: C

The optional sub-element requires how many sub-elements?
A. Four
B. Five
C. One
D. Two
Ans: A

A text input box would need what element to show up in your RSS feed?
A. txt
B. inputText
C. text
D. textInput
Ans: D

Which of the following element is a REQUIRED element?
A. source
B. link
C. category
D. author
Ans: B

What element would you use to include the item synopsis?
A. iSynopsis
B. iDescription
C. description
D. synopsis
Ans: C

In the following excerpt of a RSS document, what does the value to signify : Test Home Page http://www.myrssfeed.com Sample RSS Feed 60
A. The feed can stay cached for 60 days before getting refreshed
B. The feed can stay cached for 60 sec (1 min) before getting refreshed
C. The feed can stay cached for 60 hours before getting refreshed
D. The feed can stay cached for 60 min before getting refreshed
Ans: D

For your aggregator to skip every-other-weekday, and Sunday, what sub-elements must be included under the skipDays element?
A. 2, 3, 5, 1
B. Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Sunday
C. M, W, F, S
D. Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Ans: B

Which of the following is not a VALID attribute?
A. url
B. type
C. description
D. length
Ans: C

If you used the element, “enclosure”, what would you be attaching to the item?
A. An element object.
B. A data object.
C. A workspace object.
D. A media object.
Ans: D

Which of the following child element is used to define the last-publication date of the content of the feed ?
A. pubDate
B. lastBuildDate
C. generator
D. docs
Ans: A

Which of the following child element is used to specifies a third-party source for the item?
A. source
B. include
C. external
D. thirdParty
Ans: A

What is the purpose of thesub-element?
A. It provides a link to the source of the RSS coding.
B. It supplies a link to the source material.
C. It provides a link to show the source code of the item.
D. It is citing sources to give credit where it is due.
Ans: D

Is PICS still current? If not, what has it been replaced with?
A. Yes. It was updated this year.
B. No. It was not replaced with anything.
C. No. The Protocol of Wireless Directives Emerging Resources (POWDER)
D. No. The Protocol for Web Description Resources (POWDER).
Ans: D

Which of the followingis not a VALID child element of ?
A. name
B. link
C. description
D. text
Ans: D

What separators are used when coding the string for the sub-element, ?
A. Backward-slash.
B. Semi-colon.
C. Forward-slash.
D. Hyphen
Ans: C

Which of the following child element is used to define the e-mail address to the webmaster of the feed?
A. webmaster
B. email
C. webMaster
D. managingEditor
Ans: C

What element would people use to refer to your services?
A. Description
B. Name
C. Title.
D. Link
Ans: C

Which of the following child element is used to define the e-mail address to the editor of the content of the feed?
A. managingEditor
B. editor
C. email
D. webMaster
Ans: A

Which of the following is a VALID element attribute?
A. isPermaLink
B. id
C. uuid
D. uid
Ans: A

Which of the following child element is used to register processes to be notified immediately of updates of the feed?
A. docs
B. title
C. generator
D. cloud
Ans: D

What does link to?
A. An image that represents the channel.
B. A link to a website only.
C. A channel that represents an image.
D. It doesn’t link to anything.
Ans: A

How many required and optional sub-elements does contain?
A. Two.
B. Five.
C. Four.
D. Three.
Ans: D

If you want to give credit to the program used to build the channel, what element should you use?
A. source
B. generator
C. author
D. credit
Ans: B

What type of script is responsible for processing text input requests?
A. MCI
B. TXT
C. CGI
D. PHP
Ans: C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *