100 TOP Real Time SAP BO Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Read the most frequently asked 100 top SAP BO multiple choice questions and answers PDF for freshers and experienced

SAP BO Objective type Questions and Answers List


1. Which method can you use to insert field objects into a Crystal report?
a.Select the Field option from the Insert menu.
b.Right-click the area where you want the field object to appear, then select Insert Field Object from the Context menu.
c.Click the field name, drag it to the desired position and release the mouse button to insert.
d.Click the Field button on the Formatting toolbar.
Answer :C

2. You need a report that shows all customers and allows the report reader to view either a report listing all days in the month to date or to view only the customers with daily sales greater than $5000. You decide to use report alerts to accomplish this. Which formula properly sets the alert condition?
a. Sum ({Orders.Order Amount}, {Orders.Order Date}, “daily”) > 5000
b. Sum ({Orders.Order Date}, {Orders.Order Amount}, “daily”) > 5000}
c. IF Sum ({Orders.Order Amount}, {Orders.Order Date}, “daily”) > 5000 THEN crCondition = “Enabled”
d. IF Sum ({Orders.Order Amount}, {Orders.Order Date}, “daily”) > 5000 THEN AlertMessage = “Enabled”
Answer : A

3. Which two formulas can you use to determine whether the content of a string is a number? (Choose two.)
a. IsNumber({Orders.Customer ID})
b. NumberText({Orders.Customer ID})
c. IsNumeric({Orders.Customer ID})
d. NumericText({Orders.Customer ID})
Answer : C, D

4. In Crystal Reports you select multiple report objects at the same time. Which two menu options become available when you right-click one of the selected objects? (Choose two.)
a. Move
b. Insert
c. Delete
d. Copy
e. Cut
Answer : D, E

5. You want to see a list of formulas containing references to a specific field. Which method can you use?
a. Browse Field
b. Repository Explorer
c. Formula Field Search
d. Global Formula Search
Answer : D

6. You copy a report from BusinessObjects Enterprise and modify the report. Which two methods can you use to save changes back to BusinessObjects Enterprise? (Choose two.)
a. Save the report using the Report Explorer.
b. From the Main menu, select Save and choose Enterprise.
c. From the Main menu, select Save and choose Web Folders.
d. Save the report using the Repository Explorer.
Answer: B, D

7. Which two methods can you use to change the appearance of an object that you add to a Crystal report? (Choose two.)
a. Hold down CTRL Spacebar and click on the object.
b. Right-click the object and use the Format Editor.
c. Select the object and use the Formatting toolbar.
d. Drag-and-drop the object to the Formatting toolbar.
Answer: B, C

8. What two configuration options are valid for long Lists of Values (LOV) in Crystal Reports 2008? (Choose two.)
a. UI Batch Size
b. Database Timeout
c. Maximum LOV Size
d. Maximum Rowset Records
Answer: A, C

9. Which two statements describe how optional prompts behave in Crystal Reports 2008? (Choose two.)
a. If no value is entered in the prompt, all values are returned.
b. If no value is entered in the prompt, no values are returned.
c. If the parent prompt is optional, the child prompt must be optional.
d. If the child prompt is optional, the parent prompt must be optional.
Answer: A, C

10. Which formula uses the correct syntax to assign a variable a value in Crystal syntax?
a. Numbervar x; x = 5;
b. Dim x as Number x = 5
c. Dim x as Number x := 5
d. Numbervar x; x := 5;
Answer: D

11. You create a new Crystal report and want to add a Top N sort, but the Group Sort Expert is inactive. How can you activate the Group Sort Expert?
a. Insert a group name field.
b. Insert a summary field.
c. Insert a running total field.
d. Insert a formula field.
Answer: B

12. You must create a static array in a Crystal report to be used for numeric calculations in other formulas. How can you do this?
a. Global NumberVar Array newArray := Array (1, 2, 3, 4, 5);
b. Global NumberVar Array newArray := MakeArray (1, 2, 3, 4, 5);
c. Global NumberVar Array newArray := CreateArray (1, 2, 3, 4, 5);
d. Global NumberVar Array newArray := DefineArray (1, 2, 3, 4, 5);
Answer: B

13. When should you use parameters?
a. When creating conditional Top N reports.
b. When identifying the data source location.
c. When identifying trends in data.
d. When creating dynamic groups.
Answer: D

15. You are creating a Crystal report to show just the Top N countries in an international sales report based on total sales for the previous quarter. The value of N is dynamic. Which method must you use to achieve the required result?
a. Using the Group Select Expert, create a parameter to set the value of N. Add a conditional formula to view just the Top N countries.
b. After creating a parameter to set the value of N, reference that parameter within the Group Sort Expert. Refresh the report setting the value of N in the parameter to show just the Top N countries.
c. Using the Group Sort Expert, create a parameter to set the value of N. Refresh the report setting the value of N in the parameter to show just the Top N countries.
d. After creating a parameter to set the value of N, refresh the report to view just those countries with a grand total that is greater than N.
Answer: B

16. Which three lines of code will generate an error? (Choose three.)
a. Local Number x := 1;
b. Local NumberVal x := 1;
c. Local NumberVar x := 1;
d. Local NumberValue x := 1;
Answer : A, B, D

17. You want to use the Workbench feature to manage multiple reports and publish them to BusinessObjects Enterprise as object packages. Your manager is concerned that any Crystal user could access and make changes to the reports located on the Workbench. How can you address your manager s concerns?
a. Encrypt object packages.
b. Password protect object packages.
c. Assign appropriate permissions to object packages that are published to BusinessObjects Enterprise.
d. Track changes on object packages using the Dependency Checker.
Answer: C

18. You design a Crystal summary report that is grouped by Region then by Customer Name. The Details section is hidden. The report includes a bar chart that displays total orders by Customer Name for each Region group. Which procedure will display the chart beside the sections that show Customer Name and Total Sales?
a. Place the chart in the Group Header #1 section and format the section to Underlay Following Sections.
b. Place the chart in the Details section and format the section to suppress if duplicated.
c. Place the chart in the Group Footer #2 section and format the section to Underlay Following Sections.
d. Place the chart in the Group Footer #2 section and format the section to suppress if duplicated.
Answer: A

19. What is the reason you cannot insert a Group layout chart in the Page Header section?
a. You do not have access to the database.
b. The Page Header section is suppressed.
c. A Group layout chart cannot be placed in the Page Header section.
d. You have not saved the report with data.
Answer: C

20. After you select a BusinessObjects Universe to use as the data source for a Crystal report, you create a query using the BusinessObjects Query Panel. What must you do to access the underlying data source?
a.Create a local cache of the data source.
b.Create a connection to the data source.
c.Create a local ODBC resource for the data source.
d.Log in to BusinessObjects Enterprise.
Answer: D

21. Which three If-Then-Else control structure formulas in Crystal syntax will generate an error? (Choose three.)
a. If {Orders.Order Amount} < 100 Then"Under $100"ElseIs {Orders.Order Amount} in 100 to 200 Then "Between $100 and $200" b. If {Orders.order Amount} < 1000 Then "Low" Else "High" c. If {Orders.Order Amount} < 100 Then formula = "Under $100" ElseIf {Orders.Order Amount} in 100 to 200 Then formula = "Between $100 and $200" EndIf d. If {Orders.Order Amount} < 200 ThenUnder $200 ElseIf {Orders.Order Amount} in 200 to 300 Then Between $200 and $300 Answer: A, C, D 22. Which two methods can you use to insert field objects into a Crystal report? (Choose two.) a. Right-click the area where you want the field object to appear, then select Insert Field Object from the Context menu. b. Click the field name, drag it to the desired position and release the mouse button to insert. c. Open the Section Expert and click the Insert button. d. Click the field name and click the Insert to Report icon at the top of the Field Explorer. Drag the field to the desired position and left-click to insert. Answer: B, D 23. You are designing a Crystal report that summarizes customer orders by country, then by state, then by city and by customer ID. You want the report to print each country on a new page. Thefirst page should display a bar chart showing Total Sales by Country group in the Report Header and as much of the first country as can be displayed. The last page should show the summary for the last country and the grand total for the entire report. Which step can you perform in the Section Expert to achieve the design goal? a. Set New Page After on for Group Footer #1 b. Conditionally format the New Page After property for Group Footer #1 using the formula "not onlastrecord" c. Format the New Page After property for Group Header #1 using the formula "not onlastrecord" d. Set New Page After on for the Report Header section Answer: B 24. You want to create a formula using the Formula Workshop. You begin by right-clicking Formula Fields in the Field Explorer and then click the New button. What happens after you click the New button? a. You must select the type of formula and click OK. b. The Formula Workshop opens with the Formula Editor inactive. c. You must enter a formula name and click OK. d. The Formula Workshop opens with the Formula Editor active. Answer: C 25. Which three options are provided for web pagination? (Choose three.) a. Navigation controls b. Page breaking controls c. Conditional Page Margin controls d. Portrait versus Landscape controls Answer: B, C, D 26. What are three Crystal Reports 2008 viewer features? (Choose three.) a. Docked/Stationary Toolbar b. Export to Microsoft PowerPoint c. Java DHTML Viewer Exporting d. Independent Group Tree Scrolling Answer: A, C, D 27. How must you register multiple XML export formats in Crystal Reports 2008? a. Configure XML export formats using the Define XML dialog. b. Configure XML export formats using the Manage XML dialog. c. Add XML export formats using the Manage XML Exporting Formats dialog. d. Add XML export formats using the Define XML Exporting Formats dialog. Answer: C 28. You have created a report with a parameter but the parameter value is not always required. Which method should you use? a. Set Editable to True b. Set Null Values to True c. Set Custom Values to True d. Set Optional Prompt to True Answer: D 29. Which two reasons explain why the Group Sort Expert is disabled when you attempt to create a Top N report? (Choose two.) a.You are in Design view. b.The data was not refreshed. c.You are in a Drill Down view. d.The report is missing a summary value. Answer: C, D 30. You make changes to the record selection criteria in a Crystal report. In which two circumstances should you choose the Refresh Data option rather than the Use Saved Data option? (Choose two.) a. When up-to-the-minute, current information must be displayed on the report. b. When adding one or more selection criteria. c. When it is important to avoid time delays caused by network traffic during database server connects. d. When removing one or more existing selection criteria. Answer: A, D 31. Which Crystal Reports feature can you use to limit the number of records included in a report? a. SQL Expression b. Formula Workshop c. Preview Sample d. Record Selection Formula Answer: D 32. The database structure is changed to include a Products table. Which tool would you use to add the Products table to the Customer Sales report? a. Field Explorer b. Select Expert c. Report Explorer d. Database Expert Answer : D 33. You create a new Crystal report and group the report by the customer name and then by country. The tables in your database have a one-to-many linking relationship. Because of the linking relationship, field values from the primary table are repeated for each new field value causingdouble counting in the lookup table. Which two methods can you use to create accurate summaries? (Choose two.) a. Use Dynamic Summarized Fields Expert. b. Use Running Total Expert. c. Create conditional grouping formulas. d. Create manual running totals. Answer: B, D 34. What can Crystal Reports developers use to add application-specific toolbars to the Report Designer? a. Add-Ins b. WorkBench c. Report Options d. Insert Toolbars Answer: A 35. Which method could you use to create a new formula in your report? a. Right-click on the Formula Fields category in the Report Explorer and choose the New option. b. Select the New Formula option from the Insert menu. c. Select the New Formula option from the Format menu. d. Right-click on the Formula Fields category in the Field Explorer and choose the New option. Answer: D 36. Which method can you use to display a field when specific criteria are met? a. Conditionally format the field in the Field Editor. b. Conditionally format the field in the Section Expert. c. Conditionally format the field in the Select Expert. d. Conditionally format the field in the Format Editor. Answer: D 37. What products are included in SAP® Crystal solutions 2011? a) SAP Crystal Reports® software b) SAP Crystal Server software c) SAP Crystal Presentation Design software d) all of the above Answer: D 38) What’s new in SAP Crystal solutions 2011? a) Decision-making solution b) For details on all the new features. c) For an on-demand collaborative d) None of these Answer: B 39. Are there any name changes in this release? a) Yes b) No Answer: A 40. Are there any licensing changes with this release? a) Yes b) No Answer: B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *