101 TOP Real Time Pega Interview Questions and Answers pdf free download

Read the most frequently asked 101 top PEGA interview questions and answers for freshers and experienced job interview questions pdf

Pega Interview Questions and Answers List

1. HTML streams are subject to rule resolution. Is this statement true or false?
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. Both A and B
D. None of These
Ans: A

2. PegaRULES Process Commander standard harness activities and starting HTML streams are meant to work as-is, with links to built-in processing capabilities. For this reason, it is best not to overlay either the harness activity or the starting HTML stream. Is this statement true or false?
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of These
Ans: A

3. A ___________ is a container for your application business logic, which is defined in rules.
A. RuleSet
B. Class
C. Workflow
D. TFlow action
Ans: A

4. An Assignment is a task in a flow that requires user input and may assign the work object to an individual work list or workbasket. Is this statement true or false?
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of These
Ans: A

5. Rule resolution dynamically selects the right rule by searching your profile Rule set list across multiple dimensions, including purpose, class, rule set and version, date and time range, circumstance and security. ( True /False)
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of These
Ans: A

6. For System architect after estimating the ROI and success factors what is the Step to do next(check this)
A. develop test plans and results
B. assist business presentation
C. Financial validation
D. Rule seizing tool
Ans: A

7. In describing a Router, which of the following statement is false?
A. Routers tell Assignments specifically where they should go.
B. Routers are not required on every Assignment.
C. Routers execute specific Activities.
D. Many Routers of the same name may exist in a single Visio flow.
Ans: A

8. Can we give audit not in utility
A. Yes
B. No
C. Both
D. None Of These
Ans: A

9. Ticket shape represents ______ .
A. Resume Execution
B. Exception
C. Notifying
D. Calling another flow
Ans: A

10. Related declarative rules can span Rule sets, but they must reside in the same class in order to be invoked appropriately by PegaRULES Process Commander. Is this statement true or false?
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. Both
D. None of These
Ans: A

11. Related declarative rules can span RuleSets, but they must reside in the same class in order to be invoked appropriately by PegaRULES Process Commander
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. Both
D. None of These
Ans: A

12. A _________ is a container for your application business logic, which is defined in rules
A. Rule Set
B. Class
C. WorkFlow
D. Flow action
Ans: A

13. The property for the purpose of handle i.e., pzInsKey (which serves the purpose of primary key) is defined in following class
A. baseless
B. Data
C. History
D. Rule
Ans: A

14. Users of the PegaRULES Process Commander system are defined by
A. access groups, access roles and operatorID’s
B. access groups, security groups and operatorID’s
C. a user class
D. security groups and access roles
Ans: A

15. Parameter Page can be referenced by which of the following keyword.
A. Param
B. Parameter
C. Local
D. Primary
Ans: A

16. Utility activities cannot use which of the following methods.
A. Show-Html
B. Obj-Save
C. Obj-Open
D. Commit
Ans: A

17. Which rules automate the process of monitoring work completion and notifying the appropriate person when additional scrutiny or action is warranted.
A. Agents
B. Service levels
C. Flows
D. When conditions
Ans: B

18. In the ReportWizard, what does Data Source field contains for a Rule-Obj-SummaryView
A. your Ruleset
B. your work pool
C. All work pools in the system
D. Work
Ans: B

19. Class Explorer is a tool that is available to system architects and system administrators only. Is this statement true or false
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. Both
D. None of These
Ans: B

20. Which of the flow shapes are appropriate for defining the path of execution according to complex “if…then” logic?
A. Utility
B. Decision Tree
C. Router
D. Split for each.
Ans: B

21. When we use Page-Rename method what happens, if the new name that we specify already exists in the clipboard
A. It flags appropriate warning message
B. System deletes that page and replaces with renamed page
C. It keeps quiet without any action
D. System renames the current page so that there will be two clipboard pages with same name.
Ans: B

22. We know that if there are multiple instances with same visible key, rule resolution algorithm determines which one to return. If I want to explicitly specify the version I want (i.e. keeping the rule resolution algorithm aside), which of the following method need to be used?
A. Obj-Open
B. Obj-Open-By-Handle
C. Obj-Open-By-Key
D. Obj-Open-By-InsKey
Ans: B

23. For most of the concrete classes, PRPC comes with a standard model called
A. pyStandard
B. pyDefault
C. pyDefModel
D. pyStdModel
Ans: B

24. Declarative rules such as Rule-Declare-Expressions and Rule-Declare-Constraints can be specialized using circumstances.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. Both
D. None of These
Ans: B

25. Use a ___________ rule to convert one or two input values (text, numbers or dates) into a single resulting value, where the decision criteria fits a table or matrix structure

A. Decision Tree
B. Decision Map
C. Decision Table
D. Decision Trigger
Ans: B

26. What is the difference between activity methods Call and Branch?

A. Branch transfers control to another activity and returns to original activity after called activity completes whereas call transfers control to another activity by terminating present activity
B. Branch transfers control to another activity by terminating present activity whereas call transfers control to another activity and returns to original activity when called activity completes
C. Both transfer control to another activity by terminating present activity
D. Both transfer control to another activity and resume to original activity when called activity is completed
Ans: B

27. There is property which stores the value of create date and time or create operator (perhaps for a work object). What is the prefix for these kind of properties

A. py
B. px
C. pz
D. ps
Ans: B

28. Rules like Notify,Utility,Route belongs

A. Rule-HTML-Property
B. Rule-Obj-Activity
C. Rule-Obj-Flow
D. Rule-Declare-Onchange
Ans: B

29. We use Rule-HTML-Property

A. To display a property on a harness, harness section or html
B. To display a property in a particular format
C. It is not used in the HTML
D. None of These
Ans: B

30. Which of the following type of standard properties cannot be tailored when you are customizing application in your own rule set. In other words, which of the following type of properties can not be saved as to our class/ruleset

A. px
B. py
C. pz
D. None of These
Ans: C

31. For creating tabbed look,which rule is considered

A. Section
B. Property
C. Harness
D. None of These
Ans: C

32. Which tool is used by the user to check for the Parameter values in the flow?

A. Parameter Page
B. Rules Inspector
C. Tracer
D. Clipboard
Ans: C

33. Which of the following tools would you use to view the HTML associated with the fragment?

A. Class Explorer
B. Look Up Rules
C. Inspector
D. Image Catalog
Ans: C

34. According to SmartBuild, what is the appropriate order to design/develop the following elements?

A. User Interface, Properties, Class Structure, Process Flows
B. Class Structure, Properties, User Interface, Process Flows
C. Class Structure, Process Flows, User Interface, Properties
D. Properties, Class Structure, User Interface, Process Flows
Ans: C

35. How many declarative standard rules are there in PRPC?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 5
Ans: C

36. In a Declare-Expression rule, If I want to use an expression, which contains expressions, function calls, constants etC. Which of the following to be used.

A. Expressions that calls themselves and contains constants
B. Expressions that calls Circular expressions
C. Expressions that calls Rule-Utility-Function
D. Both A and B
Ans: C

37. While using a Page-Copy method, what happens if system does not find the destination page (copy into page) in the clipboard

A. It flags appropriate warning message
B. It keeps quiet
C. A new page with destination page name is created and properties are copied from source page to destination page
D. An alias name with destination page name is created to source page itself, so that you can refer source page with both names.
Ans: C

38. What happens when we call Page-Remove followed by Commit method?

A. It removes the clipboard page and contents of database are also changed accordingly
B. It changes contents of database only
C. It removes only clipboard page
D. It neither removes clipboard page nor changes the contents of database
Ans: C

39. Given the Rule-Obj-WorkParties definition above, which of the following roles would show up by default when a user creates a new work object?

A. Customer and Originator
B. Only Customer
C. Customer, Originator, and Interested
D. Customer and Interested
Ans: C

40. Which of the following rules should not be maintained by business users/process architects?

A. Rule-Declare-DecisionTable
B. Rule-Obj-FlowAction
C. Rule-Edit-Input
D. Rule-Obj-Validate
Ans: D

41. A ___________ is a container for your application business logic, which is defined in rules.

A. Work flow
B. Class
C. Rule set
D. Flow action
Ans: C

42. A Process Flow has been designed that routes an assignment to a workgroup manager. An additional requirement is that the manager be able to attach a budget spreadsheet to the assignment before approving the assignment. This is best accomplished using a:

A. Rule-Template-Excel instance
B. Local Assignment
C. Connector Flow Action
D. Correspondence Rule
Ans: D

43. Where .PropertyName is the name of a property, which of the following is the correct syntax for a property reference directive that would allow the user to assign the property value?

A. (.PropertyName INPUT)
B. <.PropertyName INPUT>
C. [.PropertyName INPUT]
D. {.PropertyName INPUT}
Ans: D

44. __________ control the user experience – the forms and their appearance, content and behavior.

A. Properties
B. Security levels
C. Work Objects
D. Harness
Ans: D

45. The portal layout for group of users can be generally controlled from which of the following

A. Organization
B. Division
C. Unit
D. Access Group
Ans: D

46. Which of the following directives ‘comments out’ authoring notes in a PegaRULES Process Commander HTML object?

A. /* This is a comment */
B. // This is a comment
C. {COMMENT This is a comment /}
D. {COMMENT} This is a comment {/COMMENT}
Ans: D

47. Which of the following statement best describes Directed Web Access?

A. A rule to distribute calls that works in conjunction with CTI (Computer Telephony Integration).
B. Anyone with access to the corporate intranet on which PegaRULES Process Commander is available, can process an assignment, on a one-time or infrequent as-needed basis.
C. Anyone with internet access and the appropriate security credentials can process an assignment, on a one-time or infrequent as-needed basis.
D. Anyone accessing the World Wide Web (or an intranet) and e-mail can process an assignment, on a one-time or infrequent as-needed basis.
Ans: D

48. Which of the following violates a SmartBuild best practice regarding flow design?

A. An Assignment with three Connector Flow Actions and four Local Flow Actions
B. A flow that calls more than two sub flows
C. A flow with four utility shapes linked together
D. A flow that spans multiple Visio pages
Ans: D

49. List some of the standard connectors that come with PRPC , which enable it to connect to external systems? (choose)

A. Rule-Connect-EJB
B. Rule-Connect-JMS
C. Rule-Connect-Java
D. All of These
Ans: D

50. User created using application accelerator will have default password as

A. Install
B. Pega
C. Default
D. Rules
Ans: D

51. Which of the following best describes Declarative constraints?

A. A rule used to automatically calculate and recalculate the value of a property.
B. A rule used to ensure that the appropriate Rule set is utilized
C. A rule used to automatically default data into a fielD.
D. A rule used to ensure that a property meets predefined conditions
Ans: D

52. When we store an instance of process commander in database as a record, the following suffices the purpose of primary key.

A. Instance Name
B. Instance Name + Class name
C. An integer serial number
D. Special key generated by PRPC
Ans: D

53. The purpose of table edit when we define a property is

A. To specify description of property
B. To specify embedded page class name for property
C. To specify default value
D. To specify a set of legal/ valid values for that property
Ans: D

54. The class of a work object cover must be in the same __________ as any associated work object classes. (Pick the correct answer)

A. RuleSet Name
B. Org Unit
C. RuleSet Version
D. Class Group
Ans: D

55. When an individual rule has an Availability setting of No/Draft (rather than Yes), the rule is no longer usable in many situations. Which statement does NOT apply to rules with this Availability setting?

A. The rule may reference other rules that do not exist
B. The rule is never selected and executed by Process Commander rule resolution.
C. You can change the Availability setting from No/Draft to Yes.
D. The rule can belong to a RuleSet or Version that does not exist.
Ans: D

56. Which of the flow shapes can be used for a path execution in a situations like “if…then” logic?

A. Utility
B. Decision tree
C. Router
D. Split for Each
Ans: B

57. Which of the following rule best describes the following needs
Through cascading (where one rule calls another), this rule can provide an output based on three, four or more inputs.
A. When Condition
B. Decision Tree
C. Decision Map
D. When Directive
Ans: c

59. Which rules automate the process of monitoring work completion and notifying the appropriate person when additional scrutiny or action is warranted
A. Agents
B. Service levels
C. Flows
D. When conditions
ANS: B

60. PegaRULES Process Commander supports the assignment of work to four types of destination. What are they?
A. Agent
B. External
C. Worklist
D. WorkBasket
Ans: A

61. Where .PropertyName is the name of a property, which of the following is the correct syntax for a property reference directive that would allow the user to assign the property value?
A. (.PropertyName INPUT)
B. <.PropertyName INPUT>
C. [.PropertyName INPUT]
D. {.PropertyName INPUT}

Ans: D

62. For most of the concrete classes, PRPC comes with a standard model called ________ .
A. pyStandard
B. pyDefault
C. pyDefModel
D. pyStdModel
Ans: B

68. Which of the following are usually designed to correspond to one database table in Process Commander.
A. Access Group
B. Class Group
C. Work Group
D. Data Group.
E. Class
Ans: B

69. All the standard properties in process commander begin with______ .
A. px
B. py
C. pz
D. all of the above
Ans: D

70. What is the consequence of checking in the “Special” check box while creating a property?
A. Property is display only
B. Property is display as well as editable
C. Property is input by user
D. Property is calculated by system
Ans: A

71. All the routing activities return its result in an output parameter called ______ .
A. AllocatedTo
B. RoutedTo
C. AssignTo
D. BranchedTo
Ans: C

72. Which of the following property / properties are not aggregate properties?
A. Page
B. PageList
C. PageGroup
D. Value
E. ValueGroup
F. ValueList
Ans: D

73. Which of the following are used to specify default values for properties associated with a class _____ .
A. Sets
B. Models
C. Defaults
D. Formats
Ans: B

74. Each record in (row) in relational database corresponds to one of the following in Process Commander. In other words, one row in table is created whenever following of process commander is created.
A. Flow for a class
B. Model for a class
C. Activity for a class
D. Flow action for a class
E. Instance of any class
Ans: E

75. When we store an instance of process commander in database as a record, the following suffices the purpose of primary key.
A. Instance Name
B. Instance Name + Class name
C. An integer serial number
D. Special key generated by PRPC
Ans: D

76. There is property which stores the value of create date and time or create operator (perhaps for a work object). What is the prefix for these kind of properties
A. px
B. py
C. pz
D. All of the above
Ans: A

77. Which of the following is not the place where u can add rule sets as an access control mechanism
A. Organization
B. Division
C. Unit
D. Access Group
E. Operator creation
Ans: C,E

78. Which of the following type of standard properties cannot be tailored when you are customizing application in your own rule set. In other words, which of the following type of properties can not be saved as to our class/ruleset
A. px
B. py
C. pz
Ans: c

79. Parameter Page can be referenced by which of the following keyword

A. Param
B. param
C. Parameter
D. Local
e. Primary

Ans: a, b

80. The following method is used to make Obj-Save method not be effective and hence not to be taken up by subsequent Commit method

A. Obj- Save-Cancel
B. Obj-Save-Rollback
C. Obj-Save-Drop
D. Obj-All-Rollback
Ans: a

81. ——-Check box in Obj-Save method and ——-Check box in Obj-Delete method facilitate immediate write into database, without actually waiting for Commit method
A. Immediate, Write-Now
B. Write-Now, Immediate
C. Save-Now, Immediate
D. Immediate, Save-Now
Ans: B

82. Properties that have prefix px can only be set only with following method
A. Property-Set
B. Property-Set-Px
C. Property-Set-Special
D. Property-Configure-Px
Ans: c

83. Which of the following three class groups process commander by default contains on installation
A. Work-Cover
B. Work-General
C. Work-Folder
D. PegaAccel
D. Data-Admin
E. History-PegaSample
F. PegaSamples

Ans: d, e, f

84. Which prefix to a property name indicates that its value can be updated directly by a Worker inputting information through a web form?

A.ps
B.py
C.px
D.pz

Ans: b

85. Which of the flow shapes are appropriate for defining the path of execution according to complex “if…then” logic?
A.Utility
B.Decision Tree
C.Router
D.Split for each.
Ans: b

86. Users of the PegaRULES Process Commander system are defined by
A. access groups, access roles and operatorID’s
B. access groups, security groups and operatorID’s
C. a user class
D. security groups and access roles
Ans: a

87. Goal and Deadline escalation is managed by…
A. Using Service Levels
B. Using appropriate Assignments
C. Using Decision Trees
D. Adding a Router to an Assignment
Ans: A

88.Local Flow Actions are added to which task form?
A. Assignment
B. Utility
C. Decision
D. Connector
Ans: A

89.In describing a Router, which of the following statements is false?
A. Routers tell Assignments specifically where they should go.
B. Routers are not required on every Assignment.
C. Routers execute specific Activities.
D. Many Routers of the same name may exist in a single Visio flow.
Ans: a

90. When adding a Connector to an Assignment, the Likelihood associated with the Action represents which of the following?

A. The likelihood that a benchmark is to be met.
B. An indication of how likely it is that the work follows the specified path.
C. The likelihood that a goal will be met.
D. The likelihood that a goal will not be met.

Ans: b

91. Flows and Assignments work together to ________?
A. Resolve work and Reply to work
B. Receive work and Report on work.
C. Review work and Report on work
D. Route work and Resolve work.
Ans: D

92. Process Commander comes with eight standard Service Levels that can be used right out of the box. Of the four choices below, choose the one that is a standard Service Level.
A. Approval
B. To Recipient
C. To Approver
D. NotifyManager
Ans: A and D

93.What is a clipboard page in PegaRULES Process Commander?
A. An object stored in memory
B. A Pegasystems extension of the Windows clipboard
C. An area of memory on the client PC reserved for user data
D. A record in the PegaRULES Process Commander database used to store user
Ans: A

94. In designing a class structure for an application, what should the first step be?
A. Identify primary users
B. Identify systems that the application will be interfacing with
C. Identify major units of completed work
D. Identify the key tasks that the application will perform
Ans:D

95.What is the name of standard PegaRULES Process Commander models?
A. pyStandard
B. pxDefault
C. pxModel
D. pyDefault
Ans: D

96.What type of rule should you create to calculate the value of a property automatically based on changes in other properties?
A. Model
B. Formula
C. Declarative constraint
D. Declarative expression

Ans:D

97. Correspondence fragments are __________?

A. not associated with an application-specific class and thus can be used system-wide
B. small pieces of HTML that can be reused only within your application
C. associated with a Rule set and class, but not with a correspondence type
D. used only for graphics.

Ans: B

98. __________ control the user experience – the forms and their appearance, content and behavior.

A. Properties
B. Security levels
C. Work objects
D. Harnesses

Ans:D

99. Which rules automate the process of monitoring work completion and notifying the appropriate person when additional scrutiny or
action is warranted?
A. Agents
B. Service levels
C. Flows
D. When conditions

Ans: B

100. Which directive would you use to retrieve a property value from an instance not present on the clipboard?

A. Reference directive
B. Literal directive
C. Lookup directive
D. Java directive
Ans: C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *