50 TOP Real Time TCP IP multiple choice questions and answers PDF

Read the most frequently asked 50 top TCP IP multiple choice questions and answers PDF for freshers and experienced

TCP IP Objective type Questions and Answers List


TCP IP
TCP IP multiple choice questions

1 Identify the class of the following IP address: 4.5.6.7.
A) class A
B) class B
C) class C
D) none of the above
Ans: A

2 Identify the class of the following IP address: 229.1.2.3.
A) class A
B) class B
C) class D
D) none of the above
Ans: C
3 Identify the class of the following IP address: 191.1.2.3.
A) class A
B) class B
C) class C
D) none of the above
Ans: B
4 Which of the following is true of the IP address 231.1.2.3?
A) The netid is 231.
B) The class is D.
C) The hostid is 1.2.3.
D) none of the above
Ans: B

5 Which of the following is true of the IP address 192.0.0.10?
A) The netid is 192.
B) The hostid is 0.10.
C) The network address is 192.0.0.0.
D) none of the above
Ans: C

6 Using the direct broadcast address, a _______ sends a packet to _______ on the network.
A) host; all other hosts
B) router; all other hosts
C) host; a specific host
D) none of the above
Ans: B

7 Using the limited broadcast address, a _______ sends a packet to _______ on the network.
A) host; all other hosts
B) router; all other hosts
C) host; a specific host
D) none of the above
Ans: A

8 The loopback address is used to send a packet from the _______ to _______.
A) host; all other hosts
B) router; all other hosts
C) host; a specific host
D) none of the above
Ans: D

9 A host can get its IP address from its server by using _______ as the source address and _______ as the destination address.
A) 255.255.255.255; 0.0.0.0
B) 127.0.0.0; 255.255.255.255
C) 0.0.0.0; 255.255.255.255
D) none of the above
Ans: C

10 A host with an IP address of 142.5.0.1 needs to test internal software. What is the destination address in the packet?
A) 131.0.0.0
B) 127.1.1.1
C) 129.1.127.127
D) none of the above
Ans: B

11 What is the result of ANDing 255 and 15?
A) 255
B) 15
C) 0
D) none of the above
Ans: B

12 What is the result of ANDing 0 and 15?
A) 255
B) 15
C) 0
D) none of the above
Ans: C

13 What is the result of ANDing 254 and 15?
A) 254
B) 14
C) 0
D) none of the above
Ans: B

14 What is the result of ANDing 192 and 65?
A) 192
B) 65
C) 64
D) none of the above
Ans: C

15 A subnet mask in class A has 14 1s. How many subnets does it define?
A) 32
B) 8
C) 64
D) none of the above
Ans: C

16 A subnet mask in class B has 19 1s. How many subnets does it define?
A) 8
B) 32
C) 64
D) none of the above
Ans: A

17 A subnet mask in class C has 25 1s. How many subnets does it define?
A) 2
B) 8
C) 16
D) none of the above
Ans: A

18 Which one is not a contiguous mask?
A) 255.255.255.254
B) 255.255.224.0
C) 255.148.0.0
D) all are
Ans: C

19 Given the IP address 201.14.78.65 and the subnet mask 255.255.255.224, what is the subnet address?
A) 201.14.78.32
B) 201.14.78.65
C) 201.14.78.64
D) none of the above
Ans: C

20 Given the IP address 180.25.21.172 and the subnet mask 255.255.192.0, what is the subnet address?
A) 180.25.21.0
B) 180.25.0.0
C) 180.25.8.0
D) none of the above
Ans: B

21 Given the IP address 18.250.31.14 and the subnet mask 255.240.0.0, what is the subnet address?
A) 18.0.0.14
B) 18.31.0.14
C) 18.240.0.0
D) none of the above
Ans: C

22 The subnet mask for a class C network is 255.255.255.192. How many subnet works are available?
A) 2
B) 4
C) 8
D) none of the above
Ans: B

23 The subnet mask for a class B network is 255.255.224.0. How many subnet works are available?
A) 2
B) 4
C) 8
D) none of the above
Ans: C

24 The subnet mask for a class C network is 255.255.255.248. How many subnetworks are available?
A) 4
B) 8
C) 16
D) none of the above
Ans: C

25 The number of addresses in a class C block is _______.
A) 65,534
B) 16,777,216
C) 256
D) none of the above
Ans: C

26 The number of addresses in a class B block is _______.
A) 65,534
B) 16,777,216
C) 256
D) none of the above
Ans: A

27 The number of addresses in a class A block is _______.
A) 65,534
B) 16,777,216
C) 256
D) none of the above
Ans: A

28 An organization has been granted a class A address. If the organization has 256 subnets, how many addresses are available in each subnet (including special addresses)?
A) 65,534
B) 16,777,216
C) 256
D) none of the above
Ans: A

29 An organization has been granted a class B address. If the organization has 64 subnets, how many addresses are available in each subnet (including special addresses)?
A) 65,534
B) 1024
C) 256
D) none of the above
Ans: B

30 An organization has been granted a class C address. If the organization has 4 subnets, how many addresses are available in each subnet (including special addresses)?
A) 4
B) 1024
C) 256
D) none of the above
Ans: D

31 10BASE2 uses _______ cable while 10BASE5 uses _______.
A) thick coaxial, thin coaxial
B) twisted-pair, thick coaxial
C) thin coaxial, thick coaxial
D) none of the above
Ans: C

32 _______ specifies a physical star topology featuring a central hub and twisted-pair cable as the medium.
A) 10BASE5
B) 10BASE2
C) 10BASE-T
D) none of the above
Ans: C

33 Frame Relay operates in the _______.
A) physical layer
B) data link layer
C) physical and data link layers
D) none of the above
Ans: C

34 Which ATM layer has a 53-byte cell as an end product?
A) physical
B) ATM
C) application adaptation
D) none of the above
Ans: B

35 The IP protocol uses the _______ sublayer.
A) AAL1
B) AAL2
C) AAL5
D) none of the above
Ans: C

36 Repeaters function in the _______ layer.
A) physical
B) data link
C) network
D) none of the above
Ans: A

37 Bridges function in the _______ layers.
A) physical and data link
B) data link and network
C) network and transport
D) none of the above
Ans: A

38 A bridge has access to the _______ address of a station on the same network.
A) logical
B) physical
C) port
D) none of the above
Ans: B

39 Routers function in the _______ layers.
A) physical and data link
B) physical, data link, and network
C) data link and network
D) none of the above
Ans: B

40 _______ has a higher transmission rate in the downstream direction than in the upstream direction.
A) VDSL
B) ADSL
C) SDSL
D) none of the above
Ans: B

41 _______ is suitable for businesses that require comparable upstream and downstream data rates.
A) VDSL
B) ADSL
C) SDSL
D) none of the above
Ans: C

42 _______ was designed as an alternative to the T-1 line.
A) VDSL
B) ADSL
C) HDSL
D) none of the above
Ans: C

43 A traditional TV network transmits signals _______.
A) upstream
B) downstream
C) upstream and downstream
D) none of the above
Ans: B

44 The second generation of cable networks is called a(n) _______ network.
A) HFC
B) GHC
C) FHC
D) none of the above
Ans: A

45 An HFC network uses _______ as the medium from the cable TV office to the fiber node.
A) optical fiber
B) coaxial cable
C) UTP
D) none of the above
Ans: A

46 In an ESS the _______ station is mobile.
A) AP
B) server
C) BSS
D) none of the above
Ans: C

47 In an ESS the _______ stations are part of a wired LAN.
A) AP
B) server
C) BSS
D) none of the above
Ans: A

48 SONET is a standard for _______ networks.
A) twisted-pair cable
B) coaxial cable
C) fiber-optic cable
D) none of the above
Ans: C

49 SONET is an acronym for _______ Network.
A) Synchronous Optical
B) Standard Optical
C) Symmetrical Open
D) none of the above
Ans: A

50 PPP is a _______ layer protocol.
A) physical
B) data link
C) physical and data link
D) none of the above
Ans: C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *