50 TOP Real Time WAN multiple choice questions and answers PDF

Read the most frequently asked 50 top WAN multiple choice questions and answers PDF for freshers and experienced

WAN Objective type Questions and Answers List


WAN
WAN multiple choice questions and answers

1) At which two layers of the OSI model does a WAN operate (Choose two.)
A. Physical Layer
B. Data Link Layer
C. Network Layer
D. Presentation Layer
E. Transport Layer
Ans A,B

2) Which three WAN devices can be found in the cloud (Choose three.)
A. ATM switches
B. Core routers
C. CSUDSU
D. Ethernet switches
E. Frame Relay switches
Ans A,B, E

3) Which networking device is typically used to concentrate the dial-in and dial-out traffic of multiple users to and from a network
A. Core router
B. Access server
C. Frame Relay switch
D. ATM switch
Ans B

4) Which packet-switched WAN technology offers high-bandwidth connectivity capable of managing data, voice, and video all on the same infrastructure
A. Time Division Multiplexing (TDM)
B. Metro Ethernet
C. Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN)
D. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN)
Ans B

5) Which three features are identified with Frame Relay connections (Choose three.)
A. CIR
B. DLCI
C. DSLAM
D. PVC
E. 53-byte cells
Ans A,B,D

6) Which WAN technology uses a fixed payload of 48 bytes and is transported across both switched and permanent virtual circuits
A. ATM
B. ISDN
C. Frame Relay
D. Metro Ethernet
Ans A

7) What are two advantages of an analog PSTN WAN connection (Choose two.)
A. Low cost
B. Availability
C. Traffic encryption
D. Available bandwidth
E. Support for voice and video
Ans A, B

8) What three terms are associated with ISDN PRI (Choose three.)
A. Circuit switching
B. DLCI
C. Data bearer channels
D. Switched virtual circuits
E. Time-division multiplexing
Ans A, C, E

9) What can cause a reduction in available bandwidth on a cable broadband connection
A. Smaller cells
B. Number of subscribers
C. Committed information rate
D. Distance from the central office of the provider
Ans B

10) What type of connectivity is established when VPNs are used from the remote site to the private network
A. PVCs
B. DLCIs
C. Tunnels
D. Virtual circuits
E. Dedicated Layer 2 links
Ans C

11) A U.S. company requires a WAN connection used only to transfer sales data from individual stores to the home office. All transfers will occur after business hours. The required bandwidth for this connection is estimated to be less than 38 kbps. Which type of connection requires the least investment for this company
A. ATM
B. ISDN
C. Analog dialup
D. T1 Leased Line
Ans C

12) For digital lines, which device is used to establish the communications link between the customer equipment and the local loop
A. CSUDSU
B. Frame Relay switch
C. ISDN switch
D. Modem
E. PBX switch
Ans A

13) Which term describes a device that will put data on the local loop
A. DLCI
B. DTE
C. DCE
D. BRI
E. PRI
Ans C

14) Which switching type will allow the communication devices in the provider network to be shared and only allocated to an individual subscriber during data transfer
A. Circuit-switched
B. Dedicated switched lines
C. Frame-switched
D. Packet-switched
Ans D

15) A company needs a WAN connection that is capable of transferring voice, video, and data at a minimum data rate of 155 Mbps. Which WAN connection is the best choice
A. X.25
B. DSL
C. ATM
D. ISDN BRI
E. ISDN PRI
Ans C

16) Which two devices are commonly used as data communications equipment (Choose two.)
A. Modem
B. Router
C. CSUDSU
D. ISDN switch
E. Ethernet switch
Ans A, C

17) Which statement is true of the functionality of the layers in the hierarchical network model
A. The purpose of the access layer is to provide very high bandwidth communications between network devices.
B. Most security screening to prevent unauthorized entry to the network happens at the core layer.
C. Untrusted external connections are segmented from the rest of the network at all three levels.
D. The core layer uses high speed equipment to provide policy-based connectivity.
E. The distribution layer aggregates WAN connections at the edge of the campus.
Ans E

18) Which statement is true about data connectivity between a customer and a service provider
A. Normally the CSUDSU is the designated demarcation point for the service provider but not the customer.
B. The segment between the demarcation point and the central office is known as the last mile.
C. The local loop is the segment between the CSUDSU and the serial port on a router.
D. Putting data on the local loop is the responsibility of the DTE.
Ans B

19) Which statement is true about the differences between a WAN and a LAN
A. WANs generally support higher bandwidth than LANs support.
B. A WAN link typically traverses shorter geographic distances than a LAN link traverses.
C. A WAN often relies on the services of carriers, such as telephone or cable companies, but a LAN does not.
D. All WAN implementations generally use the same Layer 2 protocol but there are many accepted LAN Layer 2 protocols in use.
Ans C

20) Why is the call setup time of a circuit-switched WAN implementation considered a drawback
A. Routing protocols are incompatible with this function.
B. It restricts the communication sent to voice traffic only.
C. A telephone must be used to initially start transferring data.
D. Data cannot be transferred until a circuit has been established.
Ans D

21) Which statement about WAN protocols is correct
A. ATM differs from other WAN protocols in that it uses variably sized packets.
B. Most WAN protocols use HDLC or a variant of HDLC as a framing mechanism.
C. The frame header consists of the frame check sequence and cyclic redundancy check.
D. ISDN differs from Frame Relay, HDLC, and ATM in that it is packet-switched rather than circuit-switched technology.
Ans B

22) What is an advantage of packet-switched technology over circuit-switched technology
A. Packet-switched networks are less susceptible to jitter than circuit-switched networks are.
B. Packet-switched networks can efficiently use multiple routes inside a service provider network.
C. Packet-switched networks do not require an expensive permanent connection to each endpoint.
D. Packet-switched networks usually experience lower latency than circuit-switched networks experience.
Ans B

23) Which WAN technology will require the most bandwidth to handle a given VoIP session
a. PPP
b. Frame relay
c. ATM
Ans C

24) What’s SONET’s maximum theoretical throughput
a. 10 Gbitssec.
b. 1 Gbitsec.
c. Mbitssec.
d. 155 Mbitssec.
Ans A

25) What’s the first carrier to give customers the option of a nationwide Ethernet WAN
a. SBC
b. BroadWing
c. WorldCom
d. Qwest
Ans C

26) A consumer has 4 branch offices through the southeast. He’d like to interconnect all of the branches. Which possible WAN would be most cost-effective
a. Frame relay
b. Gigabit Ethernet
c. ATM
d. SONET
Ans A

27) True or False There are products capable of monitoring a remote network over your Frame Relay WAN connection.
a. True
b. False
Ans A

28. When setting up Frame Relay for point-to-point sub interfaces, which of the following must not be configured
A. The Frame Relay encapsulation on the physical interface
B. The local DLCI on each sub interface
C. An IP address on the physical interface
D. The subinterface type as point-to-point
Ans C

29. Which command will display the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between two routers in the network
A. show chap authentication
B. show interface serial 0
C. debug ppp authentication
D. debug chap authentication
Ans C

30. The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services
A. 802.1
B. Frame Relay
C. HDLC
D. PPP
E. PAP
Ans D

31. You need to configure a router for a Frame Relay connection to a non-Cisco router. Which of the following commands will prepare the WAN interface of the router for this connection
A. Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay q933a
B. Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ansi
C. Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ietf
D. Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay cisco
Ans C

32. Which WAN encapsulations can be configured on an asynchronous serial connection
PPP
ATM
HDLC
SDLC
Frame Relay
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 4
C. 3, 4 and 5
D. All of the above
Ans A

33. Which encapsulations can be configured on a serial interface
Ethernet
Token Ring
HDLC
Frame Relay
PPP
A. 1 and 4
B. 2 only
C. 3, 4 and 5
D. All of the above
Ans C

34. Suppose that you have a customer who has a central HQ and six branch offices. They anticipate adding six more branches in the near future. They wish to implement a WAN technology that will allow the branches to economically connect to HQ and you have no free ports on the HQ router. Which of the following would you recommend
A. PPP
B. HDLC
C. Frame Relay
D. ISDN
Ans C

35. Which of the following command options are displayed when you use the Router# show frame-relay command
dlci
neighbors
lmi
pvc
map
A. 1 only
B. 2 and 4
C. 3, 4 and 5
D. All of the above
Ans C

36. In which of the following technologies is the term HFC used
A. DSL
B. PPPoE
C. Frame Relay
D. Dedicated T1
Ans D

37. A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network
A. Point-to-point
B. Broadcast multi-access
C. Non-broadcast multi-access
D. Non-broadcast multipoint
Ans C

38. Which of the following describes the creation of private networks across the Internet, enabling privacy and tunneling of non-TCPIP protocols
A. HDLC
B. Cable
C. VPN
D. IPSec
E. xDSL
Ans C

39. Which of the following describes an industry-wide standard suite of protocols and algorithms that allows for secure data transmission over an IP-based network that functions at the layer 3 Network layer of the OSI model
A. HDLC
B. Cable
C. VPN
D. IPSec
E. xDSL
Ans D

40. Which of the following uses ATM as the Data Link layer protocol that’s terminated at what’s known as the DSLAM
A. DSL
B. PPPoE
C. Frame Relay
D. Dedicated T1
E. Wireless
Ans A

41. When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined
A. Supplied by the CSUDSU
B. By the far end router
C. By the clock rate command
D. By the Physical layer bit stream timing
Ans A

42. Which command is required for connectivity in a Frame Relay network if Inverse ARP is not operational
A. frame-relay arp
B. frame-relay map
C. frame-relay interface-dci
D. frame-relay lmi-type
Ans B

43. How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to keep split horizon issues from preventing routing updates
A. Configure a separate subinterface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the subinterface.
B. Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic.
C. Configure many subinterfaces in the same subnet.
D. Configure a single subinterface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces.
Ans A

44. Which of the following encapsulates PPP frames in Ethernet frames and uses common PPP features like authentication, encryption, and compression
A. PPP
B. PPPoA
C. PPPoE
D. Token Ring
Ans C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *